Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website, We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This website is operated by Connolly’s RED MILLS, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company registration number 16517 whose registered office is at William Connolly & Sons, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland, (“Connolly's RED MILLS”, “we”, “us” or “our”).  You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.


Connolly's RED MILLS has created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (‘DPA’).The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of Connolly's RED MILLS through this website.

A user can access our website and utilise some of our website’s functionality without providing any personal information. However, all users who become a registered user of our website must provide basic contact and demographic information.

We do not follow a user's browsing path outside of our website.

Collection and use of personal information

Connolly's RED MILLS does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example by creating a user account, registering for any service, completing an online form, purchasing a product and providing feedback and comments. We also hold data specific to your registration, including products purchased, payments made and personal preferences. This information is NOT disclosed to any third party without your prior consent, as it is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. However, we may disclose your information where we believe it is appropriate to comply with any law or enforce our website policies. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Commenting and social media

Connolly's RED MILLS may allow users to leave comments and share articles on the website. In order to do so, you must be logged in to the website. If you are not already logged in, you will be prompted to do so when you attempt to post a comment. To leave a comment, you must log in as a means of authentication. Users’ interaction on the website is subject to our Terms of Use,  which users must read and accept in full before placing any comments or materials on our website.

Connolly's RED MILLS may from time to time use social media accounts and pages on and to which users may interact and post comments and other materials. Any such user interaction and contribution is subject to our Terms of Use  and any acceptable use policy published by the social media provider. We do not undertake or accept responsibility for monitoring inappropriate conduct or comments on any social media we may use. If at any time we choose to monitor such content or conduct, we nonetheless assume no responsibility for such content or conduct, have no contractual obligation to modify, remove or seek the modification or removal of such content, and no responsibility for the conduct of the persons submitting such content.


Certain sections of our website require the use of cookies, which are small pieces of data sent by a website's server to your computer or other device that allows that website to, amongst other things, retrieve your user preferences, to personalise your visits and to simplify any sign-in procedures. To learn more about cookies and our use of these on this website, please see below.

Information automatically logged

We log your IP address, browser's user agent and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Financial information

Certain online purchase options require users to provide financial information (such as their credit card number) and demographic information (such as their address etc.). Financial information collected is used solely to bill the user for products ordered.


From time to time, our website requests information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact details (such as name and delivery address) and demographic information (such as address and age grouping). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes; demographic information will be used for purposes of monitoring and improving the website. No personal information will be retained for longer than is necessary or used for any undisclosed purpose.

Connolly's RED MILLS may, with your expressed permission, send you e-mails regarding its products.

External links

This website contains links to other websites. Connolly's RED MILLS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.


This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, Connolly's RED MILLS cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us — you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Opt-in to receive promotional material

Our website may provide users with the opportunity to opt-in to receive promotional/marketing information from Connolly's RED MILLS and selected advertisers via email. If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on our website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the "Unsubscribe" link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us by using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Correcting and updating

Connolly's RED MILLS offers users the ability to change certain personal identifiable information (e.g. e-mail address) collected during the signup process.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Connolly's RED MILLS processes the data concerned.

Contacting the website

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:


Registered Office: William Connolly & Sons, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to determine the current policies in force.

This statement was last modified May 2013

Cookies Policy

Our website uses small pieces of data called cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, data protection legislation or our data collection practices. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear in this Policy. We encourage you to periodically review our Cookie Policy to determine the current policy in force.

1. Your Consent

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our placing cookies on your computer or other device in order to analyse the way you use our website.  Please read this Cookie Policy carefully for more details about the information we collect when you use this website.

If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this website, you must stop using our website.

2. Can I withdraw my consent?

Once you have given us your consent to the use of cookies, we shall store a cookie on your computer or device to remember this for next time. This will expire periodically. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.

For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit:

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent by a website's server to your computer or other device, such as a mobile phone, and stored in your browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari). It consists of anonymous information, including a unique user identifier. When you revisit a website or navigate between pages, this data is passed from your browser to the website's server. With this data, the website is able to 'remember' your browser, enabling it to retrieve your user preferences, to personalize your visits and to simplify any sign-in procedures.

Cookies are intended to improve your user experience by making it easier and faster to navigate through a website. For example, some websites require that you log in to gain access. If such websites did not use cookies, then you would be required to enter your login details every time you navigated to a new page because the website would not be able to remember that you had already logged in.

Many websites also use cookies for advertising purposes. For example, certain cookies allow a website to determine if you've already seen a particular advertisement and therefore it may not display that advertisement on subsequent pages that you visit.

All of the information a cookie collects can only be retrieved by the website server that sent the cookie to your browser.

4. Cookies on

(a) Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary for the website to provide certain features and functions. These cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas and shopping baskets. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. Please note that these cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

(i) Remember information you have entered on order forms when you navigate to different pages during a web browser session;

(ii) Remember the goods you ordered when you get to the checkout page;

(iii) Identify you as being logged in to our website;

(iv) Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works; and

(v) To route users to specific applications of a service, or specific servers.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your use of our website or how the security on our website will perform during your visit.

(b) Performance Cookies

Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the website before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously - it does NOT enable us to identify who you are. We use these cookies to determine the kind of content and services our visitors value most, which in turn helps us improve our website and its content.

By using our website, you accept the use of “Performance” cookies. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

(c) Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit to our website. We use these cookies to:

(i) Remember settings you have applied such as layout, font size, preferences etc.;

(ii) Detecting if a service has already been offered;

(iii) Fulfilling a request such as submitting a comment;

(iv) Show when you are logged on to the website.

Some of these cookies are managed by third parties, you may refer to the third parties’ website privacy notices for further information.

By using our website, you accept the use of “Functionality” cookies. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

For transparency purposes, we have set out below the cookies we use on our website:




Type of Cookie


Google Analytics

_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.



ShareThis __stid This cookie is only set while visiting our blog posts. It is a random unique identifier not tied to any personally identifiable information (PII). It is used to associated users with topics of interest, based upon the content they consume and share. Performance ShareThis Privacy Policy




This cookie is only set while visiting our blog posts. It contains a flag which is set to "true" to indicate when a user has been cookied so that we don't repeat the task in the next 8 hours.


ShareThis Privacy Policy



This cookie is only set while visiting our blog posts. ScorecardResearch uses the combination of tagging and cookies to help websites count users who have visited and seen a page or various parts of a page.


ScorecardResearch Privacy Policy

Session ID

PHPSESSID SN4bf579e59dd60

These cookies are essential for current state of the page you are in. They contain a session ID which is a mechanism for distinguishing your visit to our website from any other visitors that may be using the website at the same time.

Strictly Necessary

Session ID

Online Shop Session ID


This cookie also stores your sesssion ID on the server and is used by our e-commerce system.

Strictly Necessary


Caching Flag


A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not

Strictly Necessary


Back To Results Page


This cookie helps to identify if user have entered a product view page after applying filters in the products listing page. Back to results button is displayed if this cookie is stored.



Cookies Usage Consent


This cookie helps us to know that you have agreed and understood the usage of cookies on this website. It allows to hide the notification bar once the agreement has been made.




5. Google Maps

Connolly`s Red Mills embeds Google Maps which is a third party plugin and uses cookies as stated in Google Privacy Policy

6. Controlling cookies

Cookies are meant to improve the user experience, but some users prefer to set restrictions on the types of cookies that can be stored on their computer or mobile phone.

By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies.

It is important to note that you will lose some functions of our website if you choose to restrict or disable its cookies.

7. More information about cookies


For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google's help pages and privacy policy:

Google's Privacy Policy

Google Analytics Help pages

Information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at:

Behavioural Advertising

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at:

Effective as at August 2013